Skip to main content

Catherine Wolfe Bruce Gold Medal

Awards

Past recipients of the Bruce Medal

2019 Martha P. Haynes, Goldwin Smith Professor of Astronomy at Cornell University

2018 Timothy Heckman, Johns Hopkins University

2017: Nick Scoville, California Institute of Technology

2016: Andrew Fabian, University of Cambridge

2015: Douglas N.C. Lin, University of California Santa Cruz

2014: Kenneth Kellerman, National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO), Charlottesville, Virginia

2013: James E. Gunn, Princeton University

2012: Sandra Faber, University of California Santa Cruz (UCSC), CA

2011: Jeremiah P. Ostriker, Princeton University, USA

2010: Gerry Neugebauer, Caltech and the University of Arizonas Steward Observatory

2009: Frank Shu, University of California, San Diego

2008: Sidney van den Bergh, Dominion Astrophysical Observatory, Victoria, BC, Canada

2007: Martin Harwit, Cornell University

2006: Frank J. Low, University of Arizona

2005: Robert P. Kraft, University of California Observatories/Lick Observatory

2004: Chushiro Hayashi, Kyoto University, Japan

2003: Vera Rubin, Carnegie Institution of Washington

2002: Bohdan Paczynski, Princeton University Observatory

2001: Hans Bethe, Cornell University

2000: Rashid Sunyaev, Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics

1999: Geoffrey Burbidge, University of California, San Diego

1998: Donald Lynden-Bell, Cambridge University

1997: Eugene N. Parker, University of Chicago

1996: Albert Whitford, Lick Observatory

1995: James Peebles, Princeton University

1994: Wallace Sargent, Cal. Tech

1993: Martin Rees, Cambridge University

1992: Maarten Schmidt, Cal. Tech.

1991: Donald Osterbrock, Lick Obs., UC Santa Cruz

1990: Charlotte Moore Sitterly, Naval Research Laboratory

1989: Adriaan Blaauw, Groningen University

1988: John Bolton, Australian Nat’l Radio Obs.

1987: E.E. Salpeter, Cornell University

1986: Fred Whipple, Harvard-Smithsonian CfA

1985: Thomas G. Cowling, University of Leeds

1984: Olin C. Wilson, Mt. Wilson & Las Campanas

1983: Yakov B. Zel’dovich, Space Research Inst., USSR

1982: E. Margaret Burbidge, UC San Diego

1981: Riccardo Giacconi, Harvard-Smithsonian CfA

1980: George Herbig, Lick Obs., UC Santa Cruz

1979: William A. Fowler, Calif. Inst. Tech.

1978: Hendrik C. van de Hulst, Leiden Observatory

1977: Bart J. Bok, Steward Obs., Univ. of Ariz.

1976: Ernst J. Öpik, Armagh Observatory

1975: Allan R. Sandage, Hale Observatories

1974: Martin Ryle, Cambridge University

1973: Lyman Spitzer Jr., Princeton University Obs.

1972: Iosif S. Shklovskii, Sternberg Astron. Inst.

1971: Jesse Greenstein, Hale Obs., Caltech

1970: Fred Hoyle, Cambridge University

1969: Horace Babcock, Mt. Wilson & Palomar Obs.

1968: Willem J. Luyten, University of Minnesota

1967: Ludwig Biermann, Max Planck Institute

1966: Dirk Brouwer, Yale University Observatory

1965: Martin Schwarzschild, Princeton University Obs.

1964: Otto Heckman, Hamburg Observatory

1963: Seth B. Nicholson, Mt. Wilson & Palomar Obs.

1962: Grote Reber, National Radio Astron. Lab.

1961: Rudolph Minkowski, Mt. Wilson & Palomar Obs.

1960: Viktor A. Ambartsumian, Biurakan Observatory

1959: Bengt Stromgren, Institute for Advanced Study

1958: William Wilson Morgan, Yerkes Observatory

1957: Ira S. Bowen, Mt. Wilson & Palomar Obs.

1956: Albrecht Unsöld, University of Kiel

1955: Walter Baade, Mt. Wilson & Palomar Obs.

1954: Bertil Lindblad, Stockholm Observatory

1953: H.D. Babcock, Mt. Wilson Observatory

1952: Subramanyan Chandrasekhar, Yerkes Obs., Univ. of Chicago

1951: M. Minnaert, Ultrecht Observatory

1950: Alfred H. Joy, Mt. Wilson Observatory

1949: H. Spencer Jones, Greenwich Observatory

1948: Otto Struve, Yerkes Observatory

1947: Bernard Lyot, Paris Observatory

1946: P.W. Merrill, Mt. Wilson Observatory

1945: E.A. Milne, Oxford University

1942: Jan H. Oort, Leiden Observatory

1941: Joel Stebbins, Washburn Observatory

1940: Frederick Hanley Seares, Mt. Wilson Observatory

1939: Harlow Shapley, Harvard College Observatory

1938: Edwin P. Hubble, Mt. Wilson Observatory

1937: Ejnar Hertzsprung, Leiden Observatory

1936: A.O. Leuschner, Univ. of Calif., Berkeley

1935: Vesto M. Slipher, Lowell Observatory

1934: Alfred Fowler, University of London

1933: C.V.L. Charlier, Lund Observatory

1932: J.S. Plaskett, Dominion Astrophysical Obs.

1931: W. de Sitter, Leiden Observatory

1930: Max Wolf, Heidelberg Observatory

1929: Frank Schlesinger, Yale University Observatory

1928: Walter Sydney Adams, Mt. Wilson Observatory

1927: H.H. Turner, Oxford University

1926: Robert Grant Aitken, Lick Observatory

1925: Henry Norris Russell, Princeton Univ. Observatory

1924: Arthur Stanley Eddington, Cambridge Observatory

1923: Benjamin Baillaud, Paris Observatory

1922: Frank W. Dyson, Greenwich Observatory

1921: H.A.  Deslandres, Meudon Observatory

1920: Ernest William Brown, Yale University

1917: Edward Emerson Barnard, Yerkes Observatory

1916: George Ellery Hale, Mt. Wilson Observatory

1915: William Wallace Campbell, Lick Observatory

1914: J. Oskar Backlund, Pulkovo Observatory

1913: Jacobus Cornelius Kapteyn, Groningen Astronomical Lab.

1911: J. Henri Poincaré, University of Paris

1909: George William Hill, West Nyack, New York

1908: Edward Charles Pickering, Harvard College Observatory

1906: H. Carl Vogel, Potsdam Observatory

1904: William Huggins, London

1902: Giovanni V. Schiaperelli, Milan Observatory

1900: David Gill, Cape Observatory

1899: Arthur Auwers, Berlin

1898: Simon Newcomb, U.S. Naval Observatory

Close