Skip to main content

Past Board Officers and Members

Board of Directors

Past Board Officers and Members

This is a partial list of past Officers and Elected Board Members of the ASP.

Officers


Vice-President

Sunil Nagaraj: 2019 - 2021 

Kelsey Johnson: 2017 – 2019

Chris Ford: 2015 – 2017

Connie Walker: 2013 – 2015

Gordon Myers: 2012 – 2013

Judy Kass: 2011 – 2012

William A. Gutsch, Jr.: 2010-2011

Lynne Hillenbrand: 2009-2010

Bruce Partridge: 2008-2009

Tim Slater: 2007-2008

James B. Kaler: 2005-2007

Dennis Schatz: 2003-2005

Catharine Garmany: 2001-2003

Alexei Filippenko: 1999-2001

Frank N. Bash: 1998-2000

John R. Percy: 1996-1998

Bruce W. Carney: 1994-1996

Russell M. Genet: 1991-1994

Julie H. Lutz: 1989-1991

Frank D. Drake: 1987-1989

James E. Hesser: 1985-1987

Sidney C. Wolff: 1981-1985

Halton C. Arp: 1979-1981

Leonard V. Kuhi: 1978-1979


Secretary

Edna DeVore: 2017-

Pamela Gay: 2015 – 2017

Chris Ford: 2013 – 2015

Michael G. Gibbs: 2010-2013

Mary Kay Hemenway: 1999-2010

John E. Gaustad: 1988-1999

John G. Phillips: 1969-1988


Treasurer

Derrick Pitts (Co-Treasurer): 2019 - 

Sunil Nagaraj (Co-Treasurer): 2019 - 2021

Gordon Myers (Co-Treasurer): 2017- 2019

Cathy Langridge: (Co-Treasurer): 2017- 2019

Kelsey Johnson: 2016-2017

Cathy Langridge: 2011-2016

Eugene Epstein: 1989-2011

Harold F. Weaver: 1988-1991

John G. Phillips: 1969-1988


Assistant Treasurer

Zac Fisher: 2016-2017


Past Board Members

Christine Darden: 2019 - 2021

Steven Dupree: 2015 – 2021

Gibor Basri: 2015 – 2021

Alexander Rudolph: 2014-2019

Alma Rico: 2015-2020

Andre Bermanis: 2018-2020

Christine Jones: 2017-2019

Lynn Cominsky: 2017-2019

William Cochran: 2017 - 2019

Schyleen Qualls: 2011-2017

Pamela Gay: 2014-2017

Philip Sadler: 2014-2016

Russ Carroll: 2010-2016

Judy Kass: 2011-2014

Chris Impey: 2011-2014

Michael G. Gibbs: 2009-2013

Shawn A. Laatsch: 2010-2013

Edna DeVore: 2007-2013

Donald McCarthy: 2009-2012

Sandra Preston: 2009-2011

David Black: 2008-2011

Peter deVroede: 2009-2010

Douglas Brown: 2009-2010

Lynne Hillenbrand: 2004-2010

Daniel Atlschuler: 2009-2009

Scott W. Roberts: 2007-2009

Philip J. Sakimoto: 2007-2009

Mark V. Sykes: 2006-2009

Carol A. Christian: 2006-2009

Marc Gineris: 2005-2008

Steven Beckwith: 2005-2008

Jack Newton: 2006-2007

David Crawford: 2005-2007

Tim Slater: 2003-2009

Terry Mann: 2003-2006

Debra Fischer: 2003-2006

Sandi Billings: 2002-2008

George D. Nelson: 2002-2007

David H. Levy: 2001-2007

Leif J. Robinson: 2001-2003

John C. Diebel: 2001-2005

Karen J Meech: 2001-2004

James B. Kaler: 2000-2006

Larry A. Lebofsky: 2000-2003

Jane Houston Jones: 2000-2003

Julieta Fierro: 1999-2005

Sandra Glass: 1999-2002

John McGraw: 1999-2002

Catharine Garmany: 1998-2001

Jeanne Bishop: 1998-2001

Dennis Schatz: 1997-2003

Jim Fox: 1997-2000

Steven Vogt: 1997-2000

Katherine Bracher: 1997-2000

Virginia L. Trimble: 1997-1999

Douglas K. Duncan: 1997-1999

Laura Danly: 1996-2002

Ashley McDermott: 1996-1999

Kathleen DeGioia-Eastwood: 1996-1998

Robert Ashford: 1996-1998

Frank N. Bash: 1996-1997

Geoff Marcy: 1996-1999

Wayne Rosing: 1995-2001

Alexei Filippenko: 1995-2001

Charles H. Townes: 1995-1997

John R. Percy: 1995-1997

Sallie L. Baliunas: 1995-1997

Donald E. Osterbrock: 1994-1997

Gillian R. Knapp: 1994-1997

Janet Mattei: 1993-1999

Jeffrey Lockwood: 1992-1998

Ken Willcox: 1992-1996

Vera C. Rubin: 1992-1996

Jack Newton: 1991-1997

Timothy Ferris: 1991-1995

Paula Szkody: 1990-1994

Anne P. Cowley: 1990-1994

Bruce W. Carney: 1990-1993

Norman Sperling: 1990-1992

Robert J. Ernst: 1989-1995

John A. Graham: 1989-1992

Russell M. Genet: 1989-1990

Maarten Schmidt: 1988-1991

William R. Hearst III: 1987-1994

E. Margaret Burbidge: 1987-1990

Nancy D. Morrison: 1986-1992

Don Warren: 1986-1990

Frank D. Drake: 1986-1988

Geraldine J. Peters: 1985-1988

Frank H. Shu: 1984-1990

Karl Henize: 1984-1990

James Scala: 1984-1989

Allan R. Sandage: 1983-1989

Ashley T. McDermott: 1983-1986

Edwin C. Krupp: 1982-1988

James E. Hesser: 1982-1984

Catherine A. Pilachowski: 1981-1987

Robert P. Kraft: 1981-1987

George O. Abell: 1982-1984

Sylvia Torres-Peimbert: 1982-1985

John A. Eddy: 1979-1982

David Morrison: 1978-1984

Donald A. Goldsmith: 1978-1984

Kingsley Wightman: 1978-1982

Bart Bok: 1978-1981

Frank A. Miller: 1977-1982

Natalie Leonard: 1977-1980

David Perlman: 1977-1979

Clyde C. Chivens: 1976-1982

William J. Kaufmann: 1976-1981

Geoffrey Burbidge: 1970-1974


Junior Board Fellow

M. Katy Rodriguez Wimberly: 2017-2019

Close